Home
Board of Directors
Curler of the Year
Events
Leagues
Links
News
Registration
Roster Book
Spares
Sponsors
ECC
Administration

Budda

Wednesday Mens League

2016/17 Season

Board Of Directors
PresidentJim Williams   250-361-1247  
Vice PresidentJonny Hall   250-507-7730  
SecretaryDave Brooks   250-858-4214  
TreasurerAfzal (AC) Chaudhry   250-661-6091  
Draw MasterDoug Muir   250-386-1982  
InformationDoug Muir   250-386-1982  
Past PresidentKen Whitehead   250-385-6593  
Draw Information
  Day Wednesday  
  Time 6:30pm & 8:45pm  
  Type Mens  
  Dues $255 per 4 man team  
Schedule & Standings
Regular Season
Playoffs
Social Week
League Roster
Standings History
League News
2017-03-06: Final Standings
Standing
Team
Total Points
A Event
1
Rod Fehr
9
2
Doug Muir
5
3
Barry Mungham
5
4
Stew Thomson
5
5
Keith Kresse
3
6
Steve Streifel
3
B Event
1
Norm Carne
9
2
Ryan Hoyt
7
3
Tom Newton
5
4
Darrell Deane
3
5
Trevor Heiman
3
6
Dean Sutton
3
C Event
1
Scott Towne
9
2
Ken Whitehead
6
3
Dave Bains
4
4
Jim Williams
4
5
Jason Waugh
2
 
2016-10-02:

NOTE DRAW TIMES: E = 6:30 p.m. L = 8:45 p.m. or as soon as the sheet is available — the 6:30 p.m. draw will play by the buzzer rule. All games are 8-end games.

After the partial Round Robin we break into squares for the playoffs. Playoff dates are January 11, February 1, 8, 22 and March 1. Round Robin games determine your place in the playoffs.

The playoffs for A, B and C squares will consist of a round robin where you play all teams in the square. The team with the best record in A Division will be the league champions and will participate in the club championship on March 19, 2017.

We all have to do our part to support the league and keep the cost of the dues down as low as possible. Therefore we need each team’s help with the 50/50 draws.

If your draw is EARLY then your team is responsible to sell tickets for the 50/50 draw when you come off the ice at 8:30 pm on that date.

If your draw is LATE your team needs to arrive early to sell tickets to the teams on the late draw before they go onto the ice, as you are responsible for the 50/50 draw on that date.

Please provide the winning ticket and the funds to our Treasurer - AC Chaudhry.

WINDUP BANQUET: WEDNESDAY MARCH 8, 2017

 
2016-09-19:

Listed are the dates that our league curls for the 2016-17 season.

      Social Representative
Draw Week     Team A Team B
1 2016-09-28   Whitehead Williams
2 2016-10-05   Carne Whitehead
3 2016-10-12   Bains Williams
4 2016-10-19   Muir Heiman
5 2016-10-26   Kresse Waugh
6 2016-11-02   Brillinger Deane
7 2016-11-09   Sutton Hoyt
8 2016-11-16   Fehr Towne
9 2016-11-23   Mungham Streifel
10 2016-11-30   Heiman Williams
11 2016-12-07   Newton Towne
12 2016-12-14   Carne Waugh
13 2016-12-21   Deane Thomson
  2016-12-28      
14 2017-01-04   Muir Whitehead
15 2017-01-11   Kresse Williams
  2017-01-18      
  2017-01-25      
16 2017-02-01   Deane Mungham
17 2017-02-08   Whitehead Carne
  2017-02-15      
18 2017-02-22   Heiman Bains
19 2017-03-01   Waugh Fehr
20 2017-03-08   n/a n/a
 
Spare List
Richard Syrett 250-598-3440 Any
Ian Irvine 250-886-0701 Any
Bob Harmsworth 250 418-5400 Any
Club Events
Curling Clinic Open House September 25, 2016
Petersen Tax 55+ Open October 17-20, 2016
Optimist Junior Cash-Spiel November 11-13, 2016
Driftwood Brewery Men's Bonspiel November 17-20, 2016
Men's Master's Bonspiel January 3-6, 2017
Canadian Junior Championships January 21-29, 2017
PCMCA Zone 1 Playdowns February 3-5, 2017
42nd Annual Logspiel March 2-4, 2017
Youth Family Fun Day March 5, 2017
Country Grocer Senior Menís March 16-17, 2017
Club Championship March 19, 2017
Annual General Meeting March 19, 2017

League Champions

          
2015-2016
Stew Thomson
Bruce Joanisse
Randy Nieman
Ron Braithwaite
2014-2015
Keith Kresse
Ken Poskitt
Randy DeBoice
Rob McIntosh
2013-2014
Steve Streifel
Tom Anderson
Kevin Neilsen
Peter Atkinson

          
2012-2013
Rod Fehr
John Shortried
Craig Warburton
Derek Spalding
2011-2012
Steve Streifel
Tom Anderson
Kevin Neilsen
Peter Atkinson
2010-2011
Dale Kulyk
John Musgrave
Goerge McGregor
Dave Brar
Gregg Fletcher

          
2009-2010
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Lee Towne
Scott Towne
2008-2009
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Lee Towne
Scott Towne
2007-2008
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Lee Towne
Scott Towne

          
2006-2007
Al Thomson
Stew Thomson
Bruce Joanisse
Ron Braithwaite
2005-2006
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Mark Leach
Lee Towne
2004-2005
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Len Stewart
Lee Towne

          
2003-2004
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Len Stewart
Lee Towne
2002-2003
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Len Stewart
Lee Towne
2001-2002
Charlie Bown
Darwin Pringle
Ben Wilson
Fred Zacek
Barry Brown

          
2000-2001
Don Lane
John Benedik
Rob Olson
Cory Thompson
1999-2000
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
1998-1999
Charlie Bown
Darwin Pringle
Jim Pringle
Fred Zacek
Bob Massey

          
1997-1998
Charlie Bown
Darwin Pringle
Jim Pringle
Fred Zacek
Bob Massey
1996-1997
Jim York
Brad Kocurek
Rob Thorton
Greg Fanning
1995-1996
Darwin Pringle
Fred Zacek
Jim Pringle
Bob Massey

          
1994-1995
Charlie Bown
Kel Phair
Barry Hilton
Dennis Omelchenko
1993-1994
Mike Barwick
Paul Dixon
Richard Waterfield
Jim Kinnear
1992-1993
Mike Barwick
Paul Dixon
Richard Waterfield
Jim Kinnear

          
1991-1992
Tim Horrigan
Barry Brillinger
Ken Kelly
Ron Armstrong
1990-1991
Mike Barwick
Paul Dixon
Jim Kinnear
Richard Waterfield
1989-1990
Dean Joanisse
David Nantes
Tim Coombes
Jeff Pilon

          
1988-1989
Doug Thompson
David Hatter
Bruce Hatter
Gary Schumka
1987-1988
Dean Joanisse
Todd Nesbitt
Tim Coombes
David Nantes
1986-1987
Darwin Pringle
Fred Zacek
John Harris
Don Reidie

          
1985-1986
Barry Brown
Ben Wilson
L Sluggett
L McMullen
1984-1985
Al Swanson
Jim Oslund
Fred Ziegler
Don Reidie
 

Hotel in Downtown Victoria BC

Quality Erectors

March 23, 2017