Home
Board of Directors
Curler of the Year
Events
Leagues
Links
News
Registration
Roster Book
Spares
Sponsors
ECC
Administration

Tigh-Na-Mara Resort

Wednesday Mens League

2017/18 Season

Board Of Directors
PresidentJim Williams   250-361-1247  
Vice PresidentJonny Hall   250-507-7730  
SecretaryDave Brooks   250-858-4214  
TreasurerAfzal (AC) Chaudhry   250-661-6091  
Draw MasterDoug Muir   250-386-1982  
InformationDoug Muir   250-386-1982  
Past PresidentKen Whitehead   250-385-6593  
Draw Information
  Day Wednesday  
  Time 6:30pm & 8:30pm  
  Type Mens  
  Dues $255 per 4 man team  
Schedule & Standings
Regular Season
Playoffs
Social Week
League Roster
Standings History
League News
2018-03-08:

Photos from the AGM

 
2018-03-04:

Final Standings

Standing
Team
Total Points
A Event
1
Doug Muir
10
2
Stew Thomson
8
3
Rod Fehr
4
4
Steve Streifel
4
5
Keith Kresse
4
6
Gary Lindsay
0
B Event
1
Ryan Hoyt
8
2
Mike Barwick
8
3
Norm Carne
4
4
Tom Newton
4
5
Trevor Heiman
4
6
Scott Towne
0
C Event
1
Barrie Brillinger
8
2
Ken Whitehead
8
3
Jim Williams
6
4
Dave Bains
4
5
Jason Waugh
2
6
Darrell Deane
2
 
2018-02-04:

superbowl

 
2017-11-27:

The 2017 GreyCup Pool is posted here.  Congrats Larry.

 
2017-09-05:

Cost per Curler for a Four Man Team $ 255.00
Cost per Curler for a Five Man Team $ 215.00
Cost per Curler for a Six Man Team $ 190.00
Cost per Curler for a Seven Man Team $ 170.00

If you have paid your ECC membership in another ECC League, deduct $25

 
2017-08-13:

Listed are the dates that our league curls for the 2017-18 season.

      Social Representative
Draw Week     Team A Team B
1 2017-09-27   Social Week    
2 2017-10-04   League Play  Gary Lindsay  Ken Whitehead
3 2017-10-11   League Play  Trevor Heiman  Jason Waugh
4 2017-10-18   League Play  Norm Carne  Keith Kresse
5 2017-10-25   League Play  Jim Williams  Dave Bains
6 2017-11-01   League Play  Mike Barwick  Scott Towne
7 2017-11-08   League Play  Tom Newton  Steve Streifel
8 2017-11-15   League Play  Barrie Brillinger  Stew Thomson
9 2017-11-22   League Play  Rod Fehr  Tom Newton
10 2017-11-29   League Play  Ryan Hoyt  Rod Fehr
11 2017-12-06   League Play  Stew Thomson  Gary Lindsay
12 2017-12-13   League Play  Darrell Deane  Ryan Hoyt
  2017-12-20   Xmas Break    
  2017-12-27   Xmas Break    
13 2018-01-03   League Play  Steve Streifel  Keith Kresse
14 2018-01-10   League Play  Doug Muir  Trevor Heiman
15 2018-01-17   League Play  Dave Bains  Norm Carne
16 2018-01-24   Playoffs  Doug Muir  Jim Willams
17 2018-01-31   Playoffs  Mike Barwick  Jason Waugh
18 2018-02-07   Playoffs  Darrell Deane  Scott Towne
  2018-02-14   White Ensign    
19 2018-02-21   Playoffs  Trevor Heiman  Ken Whitehead
20 2018-02-28   Playoffs  Barrie Brillinger  Gary Lindsay
21 2018-03-07   AGM Dinner    
 
Spare List
Richard Syrett 250-598-3440 Any
Kyle Barber 905-801-8126 Any
Ken Kelly 250-385-7011 Any
Torben Wilson 778-678-5110 Any
Noel Lenaghan 250-388-6333 Any
Club Events
Esquimalt Ribfest September 8-10, 2017
Curling Clinic Open House September 24, 2017
Petersen 55+ Open October 16-19, 2017
Optimist Junior Cash-Spiel November 11-13, 2017
Driftwood Brewery Men's Bonspiel November 16-19,2017
Men's Master's Bonspiel January 2-5, 2018
PCMCA Zone 1 Playdowns 60+ January 11-14, 2018
PCMCA Zone 1 Playdowns 70+ January 19-21, 2018
Youth Family Fun Day March 4, 2018
Country Grocer Senior Menís March 15-16, 2018
Club Championship March 18, 2018
Annual General Meeting April 9, 2018

League Champions

          
2017-2018
Doug Muir
Doug Leask
Willie Lamb
Chris Perry
2016-2017
Rod Fehr
John Shortreid
Craig Warburton
Warren Bentley
2015-2016
Stew Thomson
Bruce Joanisse
Randy Nieman
Ron Braithwaite

          
2014-2015
Keith Kresse
Ken Poskitt
Randy DeBoice
Rob McIntosh
2013-2014
Steve Streifel
Tom Anderson
Kevin Neilsen
Peter Atkinson
2012-2013
Rod Fehr
John Shortried
Craig Warburton
Derek Spalding

          
2011-2012
Steve Streifel
Tom Anderson
Kevin Neilsen
Peter Atkinson
2010-2011
Dale Kulyk
John Musgrave
Goerge McGregor
Dave Brar
Gregg Fletcher
2009-2010
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Lee Towne
Scott Towne

          
2008-2009
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Lee Towne
Scott Towne
2007-2008
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Lee Towne
Scott Towne
2006-2007
Al Thomson
Stew Thomson
Bruce Joanisse
Ron Braithwaite

          
2005-2006
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Mark Leach
Lee Towne
2004-2005
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Len Stewart
Lee Towne
2003-2004
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Len Stewart
Lee Towne

          
2002-2003
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Len Stewart
Lee Towne
2001-2002
Charlie Bown
Darwin Pringle
Ben Wilson
Fred Zacek
Barry Brown
2000-2001
Don Lane
John Benedik
Rob Olson
Cory Thompson

          
1999-2000
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
1998-1999
Charlie Bown
Darwin Pringle
Jim Pringle
Fred Zacek
Bob Massey
1997-1998
Charlie Bown
Darwin Pringle
Jim Pringle
Fred Zacek
Bob Massey

          
1996-1997
Jim York
Brad Kocurek
Rob Thorton
Greg Fanning
1995-1996
Darwin Pringle
Fred Zacek
Jim Pringle
Bob Massey
1994-1995
Charlie Bown
Kel Phair
Barry Hilton
Dennis Omelchenko

          
1993-1994
Mike Barwick
Paul Dixon
Richard Waterfield
Jim Kinnear
1992-1993
Mike Barwick
Paul Dixon
Richard Waterfield
Jim Kinnear
1991-1992
Tim Horrigan
Barry Brillinger
Ken Kelly
Ron Armstrong

          
1990-1991
Mike Barwick
Paul Dixon
Jim Kinnear
Richard Waterfield
1989-1990
Dean Joanisse
David Nantes
Tim Coombes
Jeff Pilon
1988-1989
Doug Thompson
David Hatter
Bruce Hatter
Gary Schumka

          
1987-1988
Dean Joanisse
Todd Nesbitt
Tim Coombes
David Nantes
1986-1987
Darwin Pringle
Fred Zacek
John Harris
Don Reidie
1985-1986
Barry Brown
Ben Wilson
L Sluggett
L McMullen

          
1984-1985
Al Swanson
Jim Oslund
Fred Ziegler
Don Reidie
   

Hotel in Downtown Victoria BC

A Cut Above Tree Services

May 21, 2018