Home
Board of Directors
Curler of the Year
Events
Leagues
Links
News
Registration
Roster Book
Spares
Sponsors
ECC
Administration

Heating and Refrigeration

 
Driftwood Brewery Men's Bonspiel

November 17 Ė 20, 2011

Welcome all the curlers!
Draw Schedule

We are proud to have the support of all our sponsors and to have Driftwood Brewery as our primary sponsor. We hope you enjoy our bonspiel this year.

 

The Bonspiel Results:
'A' Event
1stDave Blower
2ndKelly Doeksen
3rdRyan Scott
4thRich Burmeister

'B' Event
1stRick Cohen
2ndDennis Sutton
3rdGord Petersen
4thStew Thomson
'C' Event
1stSteve McKague
2ndGregg Danderfer
3rdDoug Leask
4thDon Vermiere
'D' Event
1stChris Obrien
2ndBill Big Canoe
3rdRob Iuvale
4thGary Lindsay

Sponsors:
      • Driftwood Brewery Company (Gary Lindsay)
      • Tudor Stucco (Phil Olson)
      • BC Moving and Storage (Randy Nieman)
      • Wong & Doerksen Barristers (Kelly Doerksen)
      • Budda's Concrete Services (Dave 'Budda' Bains)
      • Victoria Curling Classic (Al Sutherland)
      • S & R Insulation (Stew Thomson)
      • Gordon Head Massage Therapy (Krista Deane)
      • Tudor House Pub
      • Shark Club
      • John Shortreid
      • Tally-Ho Carriage Tours
      • Kone Inc
      • Irwin Industries
      • Royal Scot Suites Hotel
      • Achieve Health
      • Novus Plants
      • Esquimalt Curling Club


Photos - Check out the Photos on Flickr


Important Times

Thursday
    Draw Times:
7:00pm
    Bar: Open 5:00pm Close 11:00pm

Friday
    Draw Times:
6:45pm, 9:00pm
    Bar: Open 5:00 pm Close 12:00 am

Saturday
    Draw Times:
8:00am, 10:15am, 12:30pm, 2:45pm, 6:15pm & 8:30pm
    Bar: Open 11:00 am Close at 12:00 am
    Chili and Sandwiches: Open 11:00 am Close 2:00pm

    Dinner: 5:00pm sitting

Sunday
    Draw Times:
8:30am, 11:00am & 1:30pm
    Bar: Open 11:00 am Close at 6:00 pm


MENíS BONSPIEL BANQUET
Saturday November 19, 2011

Casa Nova Banquet:

    Hot Foods
  • Roasted Chicken in Portuguese Marinade
  • Paella Style Rice with Assorted Seafood
  • Meat Lasagna
  • Parisian Potatoes
  • Steamed Seasonal Vegetables
    Salads
  • Traditional Tossed Salad
  • Greek Salad
  • Pasta Salad
    Other
  • Buns and Butter
  • Coffee & Tea
    Dessert
  • Cheesecake

Draw Schedule


History:
Rank2010/11     2009/10     2008/09     2007/08
1John Coombes Rob Iuvale Dave Mueller Phil Olson
2Jim York Stuart Merrifield Dave Shortill Dave Mueller
3Steve McKague Darrell Deane Ryan Scott Dave Lovdahl
4Cam de Jong Wes Craig Brain May Tim Coombes
5Doug Muir Dave Lovdahl Neil Dangerfield Ron Schmidt
6Phil Olson Steve McKague Ron Danderfer Doug Muir
7Jay Bell Chris Obrien Ron Schmidt Dave Shortill
8Ken Sawyer Pat Shannon Ken Whitehead Tom Childs
9Doug Leask Bill Chester Garry Smith Rob Iuvale
10Josh Hozack Josh Hozak Stu Merrifield Neil Dangerfield
11Al Schyf Chris Grelson Dave Bassett Darwin Taycke
12Stu Thomson Gord Petersen Don Duvall Brian Morin
13    Wes Craig Chris O'Brien
14    Darwin Tyacke Rich Grosset
15    Greg Danderfer Ken Lidstone
16    Josh Hozack Don Vermiere


BC Moving and Storage

Alley-Kat Signs

Garandza Window Installations

August 22, 2017