Home
Board of Directors
Curler of the Year
Events
Leagues
Links
News
Registration
Roster Book
Spares
Sponsors
ECC
Administration

A Cut Above Tree Services

 

Driftwood Brewery Men's Bonspiel

November 17-20, 2016

Welcome all the curlers!
Draw Schedule
Show Teams
Event Schedule


Another successful year. Congratulations to all the curlers and thank you to our Sponsors

The Bonspiel Results:
'A' Event
1stGoeff Davis
2ndDoug Muir
3rdDon Duvall
4thPaul Henderson
'B' Event
1stChris O'Brien
2ndRod Fehr
3rdKevin McDonald
4thNick Coleman
'C' Event
1stGlen Allan
2ndColin Mantik
3rdTodd Smith
4thBob Coulombe



Sponsors:
      • BC Moving and Storage (Randy Nieman)    - link
      • Browns The Florist     - link
      • Budda's Concrete Services (Dave 'Budda' Bains)    - link
      • Country Grocer    - link
      • Driftwood Brewery Company (Gary Lindsay)    - link
      • Dr. Richard McIlmoyle - Chiropractor    - link
      • Dr. Wayne Walker, Chiropractor    - link
      • Esquimalt Curling Club    - link
      • Esquimalt Trading
      • Great West Life
      • Gorge Point Pub    - link
      • Heaven the Spa on the Rock    - link
      • Home Lumber    - link
      • Irwin Industries    - link
      • KONE Inc    - link
      • Krista Deane    - link
      • Master Batters (Ken Whitehead)
      • Moon Under Water    - link
      • Poskitt Roofing (Ken Poskitt)    - link
      • S & R Insulation (Stew Thomson)    - link
      • Shark Club (Doug Leask)    - link
      • T.I.M. Bookkeeping (John Shortreid)    - link
      • Trackside Auto Service    - link
      • Tudor Stucco (Phil Olson)
      • West Coast College of Massage Therapy    - link
      • Wise Choice Designated Driving Service    - link
      • Wong & Doerksen Barristers (Kelly Doerksen)    - link


Check out the Photos on Flickr

Slideshow 2016


History:
Rank2015/16     2014/15     2013/14     2012/13
1Darwin Tyacke Steve McKague Darren Boden Bruce Joanisse
2Doug Muir Ryan Tucker Rod Fehr Glen Allen
3Errol Dubuc Murray Walker Duncan Silversides Nic deBeeld
4Geoff Davis Dave Shortill Stew Thomson Ryan Scott
5Neil Dangerfield Don Vermiere Steve McKague Kevin McDonald
6Ryan Davies Alex Horvath Al Schyf Al Schyf
7Andrew Tam Tom Newton Ryan Davies Randy DeBoice
8Jim Williams Kelly Doerksen Rick Cohen Ryan Cassidy
9Andrew Giles Errol Dubuc Errol Dubuc Todd Jones
10Derrick Hill Cameron De Jong Dave Shortill Geoff Davis
11Al Schyf Ken Whitehead Doug Muir Barrie Brillinger
12Don Vermiere Jim Williams Andrew Giles Darrell Deane
13Cameron de Jong   Cameron De Jong Wayne Harris
14Stew Thomson   Paul Henderson Paul Henderson
15Rod Fehr   Gary Lindsay Rick Cohen
16Terry Walker   Darrell Deane Steve McKague

Important Times

Thursday
    Draw Times:
6:45pm
    Bar: Open 5:00pm Close 11:00pm

Friday
    Draw Times:
6:45pm, 9:00pm
    Bar: Open 5:00pm Close 12:00 am

Saturday
    Draw Times:
8:30am, 10:45am, 1:00pm, 3:15pm, & 7:30pm
    Bar: Open 11:00am Close at 12:00 am
    Lunch By Donation: Pizza and Sandwiches - from 11:00am to 2:00pm
    Massage Therapy: 11:00am to 4:00pm
    Dinner: 5:30pm sitting
    Meat Toss: 6:30pm ish

Sunday
    Draw Times:
9:30am, & 12:15pm
    Massage Therapy: 10:00am to 2:00pm
    Bar: Open 11:00am Close at 6:00 pm


MENíS BONSPIEL BANQUET
Saturday November 19, 2016

Cocktails @ 4:00pm
Dinner @ 5:30pm

 

Food For Thought Banquet:
    Hot Foods
  • Roasted Cowichan Bay Chicken
  • Grainy Mustard Pork Loin
  • Roasted Baby Potatoes (tender and crispy)
  • Roasted Seasonal Vegetables
  • Rice Pilaf
    Salads
  • Traditional Caesar Salad
  • Mixed Bean Salad (smoked pear vinaigrette)
    Other
  • Fresh Buns and Butter
    Assorted Chef Select Desserts


Irwin Industries

Heating and Refrigeration

Budda

April 26, 2017