Home Club Leagues Events Sponsors Admin
Esquimalt Curling Club

Wednesday Mens League

2022/23 Season

Next Game

Week 11 - Dec 07 2022

Ice 1E Dubuc (2-6-0)S Streifel (7-1-0)
Ice 2D Muir (4-3-1)G Murray (2-5-1)
Ice 3R Fehr (5-3-0)M Barwick (8-0-0)
Ice 4M Broughton (1-6-1)M Liscum (2-6-0)
Ice 5T Heiman (0-7-1)S Towne (4-2-2)
Ice 6J Williams (3-4-1)G Lindsay (6-1-1)

Board Of Directors

PresidentBrad Walsh 250-686-6461
Vice PresidentOPEN
SecretaryTony Grimm 250-507-4937
TreasurerMatt Broughton 250-589-8447
Draw MasterDoug Muir 250-386-1982
InformationDoug Muir 250-386-1982
Past PresidentJim Williams 250-361-1247
DirectorMark Liscum 250-886-0834
DirectorDoug Leask 250-708-0378
DirectorRyan Davies 250-727-4935
DirectorRod Fehr 250-886-3623
DirectorRandy Tonks 250-818-8638

Draw Information

Day Wednesday
Time 06:45 PM - 09:00 PM
Type Mens

Schedule & Standings

Regular Season

Social Week


League Roster


Standings History


League News

2022-10-30:

Grey Cup Pool

2022-10-13:

Minutes

2022-09-24:

Listed are the dates that our league curls for the 2022-23 season.

Draw Week   Social Rep
1 2022-09-28 Social Week  
2 2022-10-05 Regular Season Mike Barwick
3 2022-10-12 Regular Season Matt Broughton
4 2022-10-19 Regular Season Errol Dubuc
5 2022-10-26 Regular Season Rod Fehr
6 2022-11-02 Regular Season Trevor Heiman
7 2022-11-09 Regular Season Gary Lindsay
8 2022-11-16 Regular Season Mark Liscum
9 2022-11-23 Regular Season Doug Muir
10 2022-11-30 Regular Season Geoff Murray
11 2022-12-07 Regular Season Steve Streifel
12 2022-12-14 Regular Season Scott Towne
13 2022-12-21 Regular Season Jim Williams
  2022-12-28 Xmas Break  
14 2023-01-04 Playoffs Rnd 1 Doug Muir
15 2023-01-11 Playoffs Rnd 1 Mike Barwick
16 2023-01-18 Playoffs Rnd 1 Matt Broughton
17 2023-01-25 Playoffs Rnd 1 Errol Dubuc
18 2023-02-01 Playoffs Rnd 1 Rod Fehr
19 2023-02-08 Playoffs Rnd 2 Trevor Heiman
  2023-02-15 White Ensign  
20 2023-02-22 Playoffs Rnd 2 Gary Lindsay
21 2023-03-01 Playoffs Rnd 2 Mark Liscum
  2023-03-08 AGM Dinner  
2022-09-07:

Minutes


Spare List

Add A Spare
John Roebuck 250-532-2981 Any
Bob Skura 519-571-5215 Any
Al Teasdale 778-977-7136 Any
Amaan Makhani 5873372417 Any
Mike Byrne 250-889-6700 Lead
Montagu Lee 17789968046 Any

League Events

No League Events Posted

Club Events

Esquimalt RibfestSeptember 9-11, 2022
Petersen 55+ OpenOctober 18-21, 2022
Optimist Junior Curling ClassicNovember 11-13, 2022
Driftwood Brewery Men's BonspielNovember 18-20, 2022
Masters BonspielJanuary 3-6, 2023
45th Annual LogspielFebruary 23-25, 2023
Youth Family Fun DayMarch 5, 2023
Country Grocer Senior MensMarch 9-10, 2023
Club Championship March 12, 2023
Annual General MeetingMarch 12, 2023

Photos

2019/20 Season


League Champions

2019-2020
Randy Nieman
Stew Thomson
Ryan Brown
Ron Braithwaite
 
2018-2019
Doug Muir
Doug Leask
Willie Lamb
Dave Blower
 
 
2017-2018
Doug Muir
Doug Leask
Willie Lamb
Chris Perry
 
2016-2017
Rod Fehr
John Shortreid
Craig Warburton
Warren Bentley
 
 
2015-2016
Stew Thomson
Bruce Joanisse
Randy Nieman
Ron Braithwaite
 
2014-2015
Keith Kresse
Ken Poskitt
Randy DeBoice
Rob McIntosh
 
 
2013-2014
Steve Streifel
Tom Anderson
Kevin Neilsen
Peter Atkinson
 
2012-2013
Rod Fehr
John Shortried
Craig Warburton
Derek Spalding
 
 
2011-2012
Steve Streifel
Tom Anderson
Kevin Neilsen
Peter Atkinson
 
2010-2011
Dale Kulyk
John Musgrave
Goerge McGregor
Dave Brar
Gregg Fletcher
 
2009-2010
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Lee Towne
Scott Towne
 
2008-2009
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Lee Towne
Scott Towne
 
 
2007-2008
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Lee Towne
Scott Towne
 
2006-2007
Al Thomson
Stew Thomson
Bruce Joanisse
Ron Braithwaite
 
 
2005-2006
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Mark Leach
Lee Towne
 
2004-2005
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Len Stewart
Lee Towne
 
 
2003-2004
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Len Stewart
Lee Towne
 
2002-2003
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Len Stewart
Lee Towne
 
 
2001-2002
Charlie Bown
Darwin Pringle
Ben Wilson
Fred Zacek
Barry Brown
2000-2001
Don Lane
John Benedik
Rob Olson
Cory Thompson
 
 
1999-2000
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
 
1998-1999
Charlie Bown
Darwin Pringle
Jim Pringle
Fred Zacek
Bob Massey
 
1997-1998
Charlie Bown
Darwin Pringle
Jim Pringle
Fred Zacek
Bob Massey
1996-1997
Jim York
Brad Kocurek
Rob Thorton
Greg Fanning
 
 
1995-1996
Darwin Pringle
Fred Zacek
Jim Pringle
Bob Massey
 
1994-1995
Charlie Bown
Kel Phair
Barry Hilton
Dennis Omelchenko
 
 
1993-1994
Mike Barwick
Paul Dixon
Richard Waterfield
Jim Kinnear
 
1992-1993
Mike Barwick
Paul Dixon
Richard Waterfield
Jim Kinnear
 
 
1991-1992
Tim Horrigan
Barry Brillinger
Ken Kelly
Ron Armstrong
 
1990-1991
Mike Barwick
Paul Dixon
Jim Kinnear
Richard Waterfield
 
 
1989-1990
Dean Joanisse
David Nantes
Tim Coombes
Jeff Pilon
 
1988-1989
Doug Thompson
David Hatter
Bruce Hatter
Gary Schumka
 
 
1987-1988
Dean Joanisse
Todd Nesbitt
Tim Coombes
David Nantes
 
1986-1987
Darwin Pringle
Fred Zacek
John Harris
Don Reidie
 
 
1985-1986
Barry Brown
Ben Wilson
L Sluggett
L McMullen
 
1984-1985
Al Swanson
Jim Oslund
Fred Ziegler
Don Reidie
 
 

League Champions

2019-2020
Randy Nieman
Stew Thomson
Ryan Brown
Ron Braithwaite
 
2018-2019
Doug Muir
Doug Leask
Willie Lamb
Dave Blower
 
2017-2018
Doug Muir
Doug Leask
Willie Lamb
Chris Perry
 
 
2016-2017
Rod Fehr
John Shortreid
Craig Warburton
Warren Bentley
 
2015-2016
Stew Thomson
Bruce Joanisse
Randy Nieman
Ron Braithwaite
 
2014-2015
Keith Kresse
Ken Poskitt
Randy DeBoice
Rob McIntosh
 
 
2013-2014
Steve Streifel
Tom Anderson
Kevin Neilsen
Peter Atkinson
 
2012-2013
Rod Fehr
John Shortried
Craig Warburton
Derek Spalding
 
2011-2012
Steve Streifel
Tom Anderson
Kevin Neilsen
Peter Atkinson
 
 
2010-2011
Dale Kulyk
John Musgrave
Goerge McGregor
Dave Brar
Gregg Fletcher
2009-2010
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Lee Towne
Scott Towne
 
2008-2009
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Lee Towne
Scott Towne
 
 
2007-2008
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Lee Towne
Scott Towne
 
2006-2007
Al Thomson
Stew Thomson
Bruce Joanisse
Ron Braithwaite
 
2005-2006
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Mark Leach
Lee Towne
 
 
2004-2005
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Len Stewart
Lee Towne
 
2003-2004
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Len Stewart
Lee Towne
 
2002-2003
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Len Stewart
Lee Towne
 
 
2001-2002
Charlie Bown
Darwin Pringle
Ben Wilson
Fred Zacek
Barry Brown
2000-2001
Don Lane
John Benedik
Rob Olson
Cory Thompson
 
1999-2000
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
 
 
1998-1999
Charlie Bown
Darwin Pringle
Jim Pringle
Fred Zacek
Bob Massey
1997-1998
Charlie Bown
Darwin Pringle
Jim Pringle
Fred Zacek
Bob Massey
1996-1997
Jim York
Brad Kocurek
Rob Thorton
Greg Fanning
 
 
1995-1996
Darwin Pringle
Fred Zacek
Jim Pringle
Bob Massey
 
1994-1995
Charlie Bown
Kel Phair
Barry Hilton
Dennis Omelchenko
 
1993-1994
Mike Barwick
Paul Dixon
Richard Waterfield
Jim Kinnear
 
 
1992-1993
Mike Barwick
Paul Dixon
Richard Waterfield
Jim Kinnear
 
1991-1992
Tim Horrigan
Barry Brillinger
Ken Kelly
Ron Armstrong
 
1990-1991
Mike Barwick
Paul Dixon
Jim Kinnear
Richard Waterfield
 
 
1989-1990
Dean Joanisse
David Nantes
Tim Coombes
Jeff Pilon
 
1988-1989
Doug Thompson
David Hatter
Bruce Hatter
Gary Schumka
 
1987-1988
Dean Joanisse
Todd Nesbitt
Tim Coombes
David Nantes
 
 
1986-1987
Darwin Pringle
Fred Zacek
John Harris
Don Reidie
 
1985-1986
Barry Brown
Ben Wilson
L Sluggett
L McMullen
 
1984-1985
Al Swanson
Jim Oslund
Fred Ziegler
Don Reidie
 
 

League Champions

2019-2020
Randy Nieman
Stew Thomson
Ryan Brown
Ron Braithwaite
 
2018-2019
Doug Muir
Doug Leask
Willie Lamb
Dave Blower
 
2017-2018
Doug Muir
Doug Leask
Willie Lamb
Chris Perry
 
 
2016-2017
Rod Fehr
John Shortreid
Craig Warburton
Warren Bentley
 
2015-2016
Stew Thomson
Bruce Joanisse
Randy Nieman
Ron Braithwaite
 
2014-2015
Keith Kresse
Ken Poskitt
Randy DeBoice
Rob McIntosh
 
 
2013-2014
Steve Streifel
Tom Anderson
Kevin Neilsen
Peter Atkinson
 
2012-2013
Rod Fehr
John Shortried
Craig Warburton
Derek Spalding
 
2011-2012
Steve Streifel
Tom Anderson
Kevin Neilsen
Peter Atkinson
 
 
2010-2011
Dale Kulyk
John Musgrave
Goerge McGregor
Dave Brar
Gregg Fletcher
2009-2010
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Lee Towne
Scott Towne
 
2008-2009
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Lee Towne
Scott Towne
 
 
2007-2008
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Lee Towne
Scott Towne
 
2006-2007
Al Thomson
Stew Thomson
Bruce Joanisse
Ron Braithwaite
 
2005-2006
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Mark Leach
Lee Towne
 
 
2004-2005
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Len Stewart
Lee Towne
 
2003-2004
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Len Stewart
Lee Towne
 
2002-2003
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Len Stewart
Lee Towne
 
 
2001-2002
Charlie Bown
Darwin Pringle
Ben Wilson
Fred Zacek
Barry Brown
2000-2001
Don Lane
John Benedik
Rob Olson
Cory Thompson
 
1999-2000
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
 
 
1998-1999
Charlie Bown
Darwin Pringle
Jim Pringle
Fred Zacek
Bob Massey
1997-1998
Charlie Bown
Darwin Pringle
Jim Pringle
Fred Zacek
Bob Massey
1996-1997
Jim York
Brad Kocurek
Rob Thorton
Greg Fanning
 
 
1995-1996
Darwin Pringle
Fred Zacek
Jim Pringle
Bob Massey
 
1994-1995
Charlie Bown
Kel Phair
Barry Hilton
Dennis Omelchenko
 
1993-1994
Mike Barwick
Paul Dixon
Richard Waterfield
Jim Kinnear
 
 
1992-1993
Mike Barwick
Paul Dixon
Richard Waterfield
Jim Kinnear
 
1991-1992
Tim Horrigan
Barry Brillinger
Ken Kelly
Ron Armstrong
 
1990-1991
Mike Barwick
Paul Dixon
Jim Kinnear
Richard Waterfield
 
 
1989-1990
Dean Joanisse
David Nantes
Tim Coombes
Jeff Pilon
 
1988-1989
Doug Thompson
David Hatter
Bruce Hatter
Gary Schumka
 
1987-1988
Dean Joanisse
Todd Nesbitt
Tim Coombes
David Nantes
 
 
1986-1987
Darwin Pringle
Fred Zacek
John Harris
Don Reidie
 
1985-1986
Barry Brown
Ben Wilson
L Sluggett
L McMullen
 
1984-1985
Al Swanson
Jim Oslund
Fred Ziegler
Don Reidie
 
 

Please Support Our Sponsors

Adventure ClothingBuddaA-Tech DoorsBC Moving and Storage